Course Description

This course focuses on the primary care management of acute health problems of individuals and families. Provides an opportunity to integrate evidence based research into clinical evaluation and implementation of primary healthcare of clients across the lifespan. Emphasis is placed on the application of advanced health assessment skills, preventive healthcare practices, the promotion of health and the application of evidence based practice. Students focuses on use of theory, critical thinking, diagnostic reasoning, implementing appropriate diagnostic tests, prescribing pharmacologic and non-pharmacologic integrative healing therapies, professional interpersonal relationships, the caring professional role and teaching/coaching techniques. Concepts including family support systems, cultural considerations, environmental factors, spiritual concerns, genetic influences, and psychosocial factors are integrated to meet the healthcare needs of individuals and families within a culturally diverse environment.

ORDER NURSING COURSE WORKS HERE

Course Learning Outcomes

Upon completion of the course, the student will be able to:

  1. Perform levels of prevention and primary care management of acute healthcare problems of diverse clients based on advanced practice nursing theory and evidence based practice with emphasis to resources allocations, efficacy, acceptability, simplicity, adherence, spirituality, and safety. (PLO )
  2. Formulate plans for illness prevention and treatment, wellness promotion, and health problem management based on current scientific rationale and research, evidence-based practice guidelines and standards of care for clients with selected acute health problems. (PLO )
  3. Practice the advanced professional roles of clinician, consultant, collaborator, community advocate, educator and leader in the care of acute healthcare problems. (PLO )
  4. Discuss collaborative processes of the interdisciplinary healthcare team in facilitating the client’s progress toward maximum functional health. (PLO )
  5. Integrate the effective and appropriate use of information and communication technologies to promote patient safety, providing high quality care within cost-effective services. (PLO )
  6. Implement effective SOAP documentation of acute healthcare problems across the lifespan and meet the standards of professional and organizational care, regulatory requirements, fiscal responsibility, and criteria for reimbursement. (PLO )

Required Materials

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.). https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000

Burns, C, Ardys, M., Brady, M., Starr, N., & Blosser, C. (2016).  Pediatric Primary Care. Elsevier.  ISBN 9780323243384

Cash, J. & Glass,C.(2017) Family practice guidelines (4th ed.).New York, NY: Springer Publishing. ISBN 9780826153418

Dunphy, L., Winland-Brown, J., Porter, B., & Thomas, D. (2019). Primary Care, The Art and Science of Advanced Practice Nursing – An Interprofessional Approach. Davis Plus.  ISBN 9780803667181

Wolf, L., Johnson, R., & Saavedra, A. (2013).  Fitzpatrick’s Color Atlas and synopsis of Clinical Dermatology. McGraw-Hill.  ISBN: 9780071793025.

Bright Futures Guidelines and Pocket Guide- free reference (4th ed) https://brightfutures.aap.org/Bright%20Futures%20Documents/BF4_POCKETGUIDE.pdf

3 Credits

Prerequisites: FNP591 and FNP592

Corequisite: FNP594

Required Textbook and Readings

American Psychological Association. (2009). Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Washington DC: American Psychological Association. Spiral Bound Edition. ISBN 9781433805622

Burns, C, Ardys, M., Brady, M., Starr, N., & Blosser, C. (2016).  Pediatric Primary Care. Elsevier.  ISBN 9780323243384

Cash, J. & Glass,C.(2017) Family practice guidelines (4th ed.).New York, NY: Springer Publishing. ISBN 9780826153418

Dunphy, L., Winland-Brown, J., Porter, B., & Thomas, D. (2019). Primary Care, The Art and Science of Advanced Practice Nursing – An Interprofessional Approach. Davis Plus.  ISBN 9780803667181

Wolf, L., Johnson, R., & Saavedra, A. (2013).  Fitzpatrick’s Color Atlas and synopsis of Clinical Dermatology. McGraw-Hill.  ISBN: 9780071793025.

Bright Futures Guidelines and Pocket Guide- free reference (4th ed) https://brightfutures.aap.org/Bright%20Futures%20Documents/BF4_POCKETGUIDE.pdf

Course Description

This course focuses on the primary care management of acute health problems of individuals and families. Provides an opportunity to integrate evidence based research into clinical evaluation and implementation of primary healthcare of clients across the lifespan. Emphasis is placed on the application of advanced health assessment skills, preventive healthcare practices, the promotion of health and the application of evidence based practice. Students focuses on use of theory, critical thinking, diagnostic reasoning, implementing appropriate diagnostic tests, prescribing pharmacologic and non-pharmacologic integrative healing therapies, professional interpersonal relationships, the caring professional role and teaching/coaching techniques. Concepts including family support systems, cultural considerations, environmental factors, spiritual concerns, genetic influences, and psychosocial factors are integrated to meet the healthcare needs of individuals and families within a culturally diverse environment.

Course Learning Outcomes

Upon completion of the course, the student will be able to:

  1. Perform levels of prevention and primary care management of acute healthcare problems of diverse clients based on advanced practice nursing theory and evidence based practice with emphasis to resources allocations, efficacy, acceptability, simplicity, adherence, spirituality, and safety. (PLO )
  2. Formulate plans for illness prevention and treatment, wellness promotion, and health problem management based on current scientific rationale and research, evidence-based practice guidelines and standards of care for clients with selected acute health problems. (PLO )
  3. Practice the advanced professional roles of clinician, consultant, collaborator, community advocate, educator and leader in the care of acute healthcare problems. (PLO )
  4. Discuss collaborative processes of the interdisciplinary healthcare team in facilitating the client’s progress toward maximum functional health. (PLO )
  5. Integrate the effective and appropriate use of information and communication technologies to promote patient safety, providing high quality care within cost-effective services. (PLO )
  6. Implement effective SOAP documentation of acute healthcare problems across the life span and meet the standards of professional and organizational care, regulatory requirements, fiscal responsibility, and criteria for reimbursement. (PLO )

MSN Program Learning Outcomes

Upon completion of the Master of Science in Nursing, the student will be able to:
Goal: Literacy 

  1. Evaluate and apply evidence-based findings to advanced nursing roles.
  2. Integrate cultural competence into advanced nursing roles.
  3. Integrate the Master Essential’s and specialty standards into the advanced nursing role.

Goal: Communication 

  1. Compose professional written communication for advanced nursing roles.
  2. Speak professionally in advanced nursing roles.
  3. Demonstrate the advanced nursing role through leadership, collaboration, and caring science to improve health outcomes.

Goal: Reasoning 

  1. Evaluate and apply quantitative and qualitative data to validate and guide decision making relevant to health outcomes.
  2. Integrate ethical reasoning into advocacy and decision making.
  3. Objectively evaluate and synthesize information in advanced nursing roles.

Course Grades and Assignments Breakdown

Graded Item# of AssignmentsPointsTotal Points%
Introduction Video115152%
Discussions82016016%
Quizzes410040040%
Aquifer Case Studies62012012%
Standardized Procedure Assignments27014014%
Signature Assignment116516516.5%
Total1000100%

Assessment And Measurement: Grading Scale

PointsLetter GradeIndicator
95-100ASuperior
90-94A-
87-89B+Above Average
84-86BMSN Requirement
80-83B-
77-79C+
74-76CBSN Requirement
70-73C-Failure
0-69FFailure

Instructional and Evaluation Strategies

This course is organized into 8 weekly modules. The student’s performance will be assessed by the work they do in the course – including participation in the discussions that are a part of each lesson. Students are expected to be able to demonstrate their learning throughout the course.

Categories of evaluation may include:

  • Participation in class discussions, whether online discussion forums or synchronous meetings
  • Exams or quizzes
  • Essays, case studies, research papers, etc.
  • Presentations, including videos, powerpoints, posters, etc.
  • Projects, group or individual
  • Reflections or journals

Students can expect faculty to fairly evaluate this work using the rubrics or other scoring methods provided in the course. This is intended to provide you with feedback and specific guidance that will enable you to take ownership of your learning.

How to be Successful in this Class

  • Be prepared: read the assignments and contribute to our learning community.
  • Plan ahead: create a personal calendar for your course work and life events. Don’t fall behind. But if you do, contact your instructor for their help. Successful students are proactive students.
  • Communicate: if you don’t understand something, ask for clarification from your instructor. Use the class forum. Message your classmates. Email your advisor. Use your USU email account. Communication in a virtual community is key!
  • Explore Resources: Visit the Library Corner for your research needs and information support. Contact helpdesk@usuniversity.edu for technology assistance. Use Brainfuse for online tutoring and homework help.
  • Keep your eye on the goal: GRADUATION!

Course Calendar

WeekReadings/ContentAssignment/DiscussionDue Date 
1Burns, Starr, & Blosser:Unit 4: Chapters: 24, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 36, 39
Powerpoints: Dermatitis, Acute Allergic Reactions, Acute Care, Acute Gastroenteritis, Acute Coronary Syndrome, COPD, Xrays.
Week 1 Module Overview Video
Introduction
Syllabus/Plagiarism Acknowledgement
Week 1 Discussion – Standardized Procedure
Aquipher Case Studies
Tuesday
Wednesday

Thursday/Monday
2Burns, Starr, & Blosser:Unit 4: Chapters: 25, 26, 27, 34, 35, 37, 38

Powerpoints: Multiple

Week 2 Module Overview Video
Week 2 Discussion – Pediatric Illness Guidelines

Week 2 Quiz

Pediatrics Illness
Thursday/Monday

Monday
Monday
3Cash and Glass: Ectopic pregnancy pg 244., chapter 11Asthma in pregnancy pg 156 chapter 9Vaginal Bleeding, placenta previa, placental abruption pg 405-408 chapter13HELLP syndrome pg 277 chapter 11

Powerpoints: Pregnancy, Asthma in Pregnancy, Ectopic Pregnancy, Hyperemesis Gravidarum, Placenta Previa/Abruptio Placenta, Threatened Abortion, VBAC

Resource – Aquifer Info and Login Instructions

Week 3 Module Overview Video
Week 3 Discussion – Gynecology Guidelines

Early Pregnancy/Obstetrics
Aquifer Case Studies
Thursday/Monday

Monday
Monday
4Dunphy, Winland-Brown, Porter, & Thomas:2016 Ed: Chapter 13 and 142019 Ed: Chapters 47, 48, 51
Cash and Glass:Gynecologic Guidelines chapter 14

Powerpoints: Chronic Pelvic Pain, Pap Smear Abnormalities

Week 4 Module Overview Video
Week 4 Discussion – Contraception

Week 4 Quiz
Thursday/Monday

Monday
5Dunphy, Winland-Brown, Porter, & Thomas2016 Ed: Headaches Chapter 6; Respiratory, CHF, ABG Chapter 9,102019 Ed: Headaches Chapter 6; Respiratory, CHF, ABG, Chapter 28- 30 35-37

Powerpoints: Acute Headache, Respiratory, CHF, ABGs

Week 5 Module Overview Video
Week 5 Discussion – Acute Adult Illness
Aquifer Cases Studies
Thursday/Monday

Monday
6Dunphy, Winland-Brown, Porter, & Thomas2016 Ed: Anemia chapter 172019 Ed: New Edition:Anemia 60-61

Powerpoints: Anemia, Men’s Health, Endocrine & Metabolic

Week 6 Module Overview Video
Week 6 Discussion 1 – Anemia

Week 6 Quiz
Thursday/Monday
Monday
7Dunphy, Winland-Brown, Porter, & Thomas2016 Ed: Chapter 102019 Ed: Chapter 34-37

Powerpoints: ACS, EKG/ACLS, PE, Emergency Problems

Week 7 Module Overview Video
Week 7 Discussion – PNA antibiotics


Thursday/Monday

Monday
8Dunphy, Winland-Brown, Porter, & Thomas (see adult chapters)2016 Ed.: Chapter 202019 Ed.: Chapter 77, 78
Powerpoints: Myofascial pain, Acute Pain Management

Week 8 Module Overview Video
Week 8 Discussion – Geriatrics

Week 8 Quiz
Signature Assignment – Current EBP – Acute Health Problem
End of Course Survey
Thursday/Monday
Monday
Monday


Monday

Late Assignments: Late work is not accepted for full credit unless prior arrangements are made with the instructor, or a VERIFIABLE emergency (serious illness, accident, or natural disaster). Technological issues are not considered valid grounds for late assignment submission. This policy does not apply to assignments due on the last day of the session. For incomplete grade requests for the course session, please refer to the USU Academic Affairs Policies.

With professor’s approval, late submissions of an assignment due each week will be accepted based on the following grading criteria.

  • 1-3 days late: 5% deduction from the total points
  • 4-7 days late: 10% deduction from the total points

Technical Requirements

To successfully complete this course, you will need access to appropriate technology with reliable internet access and the appropriate system and software to support the D2L learning platform. The technical requirements for users can be found in the D2L course shell.

Course Assignment Descriptions

You will have several opportunities to demonstrate your knowledge and understanding of the principles taught in this course. The primary means of evaluating your work will be through practical application of the material. In the event that you have difficulty completing any of the assignments for this course, please contact your professor immediately. Please refer to the weekly materials section of the lecture for complete details regarding the activities and assignments for this course. The following are the details.

  1. Introduction (15 points)

Write a short biography to introduce yourself to the class and answer any posted or follow-up questions. The self-introduction should be posted by Midnight (PST) on the first Tuesday of the session. In addition to your bio, you can share your expectation and personal learning goal of the course with your classmate and the professor.

  1. Online Forum Discussion Participation (20 points each, 160 points total)

You will be expected to participate in online discussions regarding the weekly topic.

Initial Substantive Posts: The discussion forum initial posts will be on Thursday midnight of each week. In your substantive post you are encouraged to use references (you may use your textbook); show evidence of critical thinking and your interpretation as it applies to the concepts or prompt and/or use examples of the application of the concepts to work and life.  Proper punctuation, grammar, and correct spelling are expected. Please use the spell-check function. Your original, initial post should not be just copied and pasted off internet sources, even when you supply a reference/citation. Please paraphrase what you are reading and write what you find using your own thoughts and ideas. This will help improve your writing and thinking. Use of any reference material or outside sources require proper APA citations. Copying and pasting information from the internet will result in zero credit for the post.

Required Replies: In addition to making a primary post, you must make at least two additional substantive posts to classmates and/or your instructor. Your responses should build on the concept discussed, offer a question to consider, or add a differing perspective, etc. Rather than responding with, “Good post,” explain why the post is “good” (why it is important, useful, insightful, etc.). If you disagree, respectfully share your alternative perspective. Just saying “I agree” or “Good idea” is not sufficient for credit. Refer to the rubric for the threaded discussions. Your replies are due by Monday midnight of each week.

  1. Quizzes (100 points each, 400 points total)

You will complete quizzes that cover topics in your weekly readings in Weeks 2, 4, and 6, with a final exam in Week 8.

  1. Aquifer Case Studies (20 points each, 120 points total)

This term you will be working through the application of the course content through completion of Aquifer case studies. Each Aquifer case study focuses on a particular patient and health problem. Case presentations use pictures, video and audio files, as well as questions you must respond to. At the end of the case study, you are prompted to create a summary statement(s). After completing the case studies in Aquifer, upload your CAT worksheets to the appropriate week’s upload box in Brightspace. For login information, see the Week 3 module resource.

Week 1 Cases: 

Pediatrics 01: Newborn male infant evaluation and care

Pediatrics 13: 6-year-old female with chronic cough

Week 3 Cases: 

Family Medicine 04: 19-year-old woman with sports injury

Family Medicine 07: 53-year-old man with leg swelling

Week 5 Case: 

Family Medicine 31: 66 year old female with shortness of breath

See USU NUR CAT Worksheet Rubric for additional details and point weighting 

(Please use references supporting your work on the CAT worksheet).

  1. Short Case Assignments (70 points each, 140 points total)

Week 2: Pediatrics Illness

Week 3: Early Pregnancy/Obstetrics

  1. Signature Assignment (165 points)

Select a client from clinical experience with an acute health problem or complaint requiring at least two visits.  Submit a complete H & P from the initial visit with this client and a focused SOAP note for the follow-up visit.  Based on this client’s condition, conduct a literature search for two research articles that discuss various approaches to the treatment of this condition. Peer reviewed articles must address the standardized procedure or guidelines for this diagnosis. Incorporate the research findings into the decision-making for this client’s treatment. In the paper, compare and contrast or address how treatment or the plan may have been different based on the research findings. The discussion on relating research to practice should be 3-4 pages and the total paper should be no longer than 10 pages including references. The research articles must be an original research contributions (no review articles or meta-analysis) and must have been published within the last five years. Cover the criteria listed below.  The paper should be APA formatted and no longer than 10 pages.  

  • Reviews topic and explains rationale for its selection in the context of client care.
  • Evaluates key concepts related to the topic.
  • Describes multiple viewpoints if this is a controversial issue or one for which there are no clear guidelines.
  • Assesses the merit of evidence found on this topic i.e. soundness of research
  • Evaluates current EBM guidelines, if available. Or, recommends what these guidelines should be based on available research.  Discuss the Standardized Procedure for this diagnosis. 
  • Discusses how the evidence did impact/would impact practice.  What should be done differently based on the knowledge gained?
  • Consider cultural, spiritual, and socioeconomic issues as applicable. 
  • Utilizes APA guidelines, cite references 
  • Writing style at the graduate level 

Expectations

  • Due: Monday, 11:59 pm PT, Week 8
  • Length: no longer than 5 pages, including references
  • Format: APA Formatted
  • Research: citations required

See USU NUR Research Paper Rubric for additional details and point weighting.

Your Online Course and the Learning Management System Course Platform

Your course is delivered using the online learning management system, Brightspace/D2L. Your course may consist of various written and/or oral/video assignments, discussions, and projects that should be submitted for credit, where plagiarism detector software may be used. This is also where you will engage with your online community of instructor and fellow students. All students are expected to conduct their learning using appropriate online etiquette and professional behavior. 

Academic Integrity

Academic honesty, integrity, and ethics are required of all members of the University. Students are expected to conduct themselves in a manner reflecting the ideals, values, and educational aims of the University at all times. Academic integrity and honorable behavior are essential parts of the professionalism that will be required well beyond graduation from the University.

Please review the Academic Integrity Policy in the University Catalog and the USU Plagiarism Guide

Student Code of Conduct

The University is committed to upholding a learning environment in which all members of the community are held to the highest standards of conduct consistent with respect for the law, fulfillment of contractual obligations, consideration for the rights of others, and a high level of personal integrity. All members of the University may face sanctions when not behaving in a manner consistent with the mission and policies of United States University both on- and off-campus.

Students should refer to the Student Code of Conduct Handbook available on the University Website for more information.

Attendance and Participation

The University expects all students to attend all class meetings of courses in which they are enrolled and comply with attendance requirements specified in the course syllabus.

Students must be in attendance, on campus and online classes, by the seventh day of the session. If the student does not attend or participate in the classroom, by the seventh day of the session, the student may be dropped from the course and/or administratively withdrawn from the University.

In addition, if at any time after the first week of class a student is absent from the University for 14 consecutive calendar days, excluding holidays and scheduled breaks of five (5) calendar days or more, and no contact has been made by the student indicating intent to continue, the student may be dropped from the course and/or administratively withdrawn from the University.

Participation criterion for online classes will vary by course; however, examples of requirements include: posting or submit substantive academic discussions or assignments at least two separate days of the week.

Social Media Policy

Please refer to the Nursing Student Handbook and review Social Media Policy.  This policy is also posted in the Instructional Materials tab within your D2L course for your convenience.

Academic Accommodation of Students with Special Needs

Students with a disability who require assistance must provide appropriate documentation and request accommodations (based on disability) upon registration. Students must provide documentation from an appropriate healthcare provider verifying the presence and impact of the disability. The Office of Disability Services (disabilityservices@usuniversity.edu) reviews the documentation and determines eligibility for reasonable accommodations as permitted by applicable laws. Please refer to the USU Catalog for details and procedures.

Additional Academic Policies

Please refer to the University Website Academic Policies and Procedures page for information on additional policies such as Incomplete Grades, the Grade Appeal Process, Leave of Absence, etc., and complete details on the policies described above.